Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Sourceop and server help

  1. #1
    ecko_Sniper's Avatar



    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2008
    Last Online
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    1



    Sourceop and server help


    ok. first please ignore my grammar

    so im new to this whole making my own server so i was wonder first how do i sign into the admin control panel yes i read the help it makes no since someone please help me

  2. #2
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public


    Re: Sourceop and server help


    Quote Originally Posted by ecko_Sniper
    ok. first please ignore my grammar
    0.o what grammar? lol I'm kidding...

    Anyways, what specifically is the problem? Do you not understand how to make admin users or what?

  3. #3
    ecko_Sniper's Avatar



    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2008
    Last Online
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    1




    yes i dont understand how do that its confusing

  4. #4
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Ok well first, the obvious thing. You need a server running SourceOP first. Do you have one of those?

    Assuming, you do, the next step is to navigate to your addons\SourceOP\users folder. If you don't have the users folder, make it (but it should be there already). Then make a text file named eckosniper.

    Code:
    password
    
    Players		= abcdefghijklmn
    AdminInfo	= ab
    Chat		= abcdef
    Administrative	= acdefghijklmnopq
    This will make a user with full access named eckosniper with a password of "password". Make sure the line with the password is the first line in the text file.

  5. #5
    ecko_Sniper's Avatar



    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2008
    Last Online
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    1




    ok and another thin my in game name is diff is that gunna matter and um where do i find the ip for the server is it the one after it says master server conneted blah blah then 128.***********

  6. #6
    ecko_Sniper's Avatar



    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2008
    Last Online
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    1




    127.0.0.1:27015 this is the game ip and when i try to loginto sourceop server i type everything in right and it says host no found

  7. #7
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Is this what you're typing?


    Also, be aware that 127.0.0.1 means "this computer" and won't work anywhere other than the same machine that is running the server.

  8. #8
    ecko_Sniper's Avatar



    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2008
    Last Online
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    1




    yes i tryed what it said in the pic you posted and it says connction forcefully rejected

  9. #9
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Are you sure the server you are connecting to is running SourceOP? To check, type plugin_print in the server console and let me know what it says.

  10. #10
    ecko_Sniper's Avatar



    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2008
    Last Online
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    1




    ok ill make a server and then try to login dont work try to log in with no server dont work i even went ingame console typed admintut followed all rules and dont work wwhat the fuck is this not working for im getting angry..

    i think i know it will take awhile but you should make a step by step guide with pictures of make a video either works and show every step and that might work or come to my house lol

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread