Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Sourceop and server help

  1. #11
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Or, you could try this thing called learning and do what I asked you to do so that we can figure out what you're doing wrong.

    I need you type "plugin_print" at the server console and send me the results. If the results suggesyt SourceOP is in fact loaded, I need you to go to the addons\SourceOP\features folder and open up remote.txt. Make sure the number '1' is all that is in there.

    Let me know how it goes.

  2. #12
    ecko_Sniper's Avatar



    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2008
    Last Online
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    1




    ok just a suggestion lol
    ye its loaded i mean idk

    maxplayers set to 32
    maxplayers set to 32
    Spawn Server dm_overwatch
    Begin loading faces (loads materials)
    End loading faces (loads materials)
    execing SourceOP/sourceop.cfg
    SourceOP CFG Loaded
    couldn't exec SourceOP/dm_overwatch.cfg
    execing skill_manifest.cfg
    execing skill.cfg
    Executing listen server config file
    Precache of sprites/redglow1 ambigious (no extension specified)
    Error reading weapon data file for: weapon_bugbait
    Error reading weapon data file for: weapon_annabelle
    Precache of sprites/redglow1 ambigious (no extension specified)
    Section [Scenes]: 1096 resources total 17.54 KB, 0.84 % of limit (2.10 MB)
    32 player server started
    couldn't exec listenserver.cfg
    Client "eckosniper" connected (127.0.0.1:27005).
    Connected to 127.0.0.1:27015

    Deathmatch
    Map: dm_overwatch
    Players: 1 / 32
    Build 3264
    Server Number 4
    No pure server whitelist. sv_pure = 0
    CAsyncWavDataCache: 543 .wavs total 0 bytes, 0.00 % of capacity
    Initializing renderer...
    eckosniper connected
    ] plugin_print
    Loaded plugins:
    ---------------------
    0: "SourceOP, www.sourceop.com"
    ---------------------

  3. #13
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    OK, good, now can you check and make the the contents of that remote.txt file is the number 1? If it's a 0, change it to a 1. You can find the file in the addons\SourceOP\features directory.

  4. #14
    ecko_Sniper's Avatar



    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2008
    Last Online
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    1




    yup its 1 its so weird i can be admin in game but i just open that damn control panel

  5. #15
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    The fact that it is saying connection refused makes me think you are entering the port or IP incorrectly. Please make sure you have enetered it in exactly as it shows in that picture. Do not use port 27015, use port 2153.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread