Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: My SourceOP Suggestions/Bugs

  1. #1
    cladiron's Avatar



    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2010
    Last Online
    Jan 14, 2012
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2



    My SourceOP Suggestions/Bugs


    Hey Drunken F00l

    I love the new SourceOP, reminds me of using this back when TFC first came out. lol Good Old Days...

    Snarks being the main reason i had to try this out. i love those little guys..
    I found a bug tho. ironic lol

    In TF2 when in spec, you can drop mass amounts of snarks everywhere.
    This could be fun on some servers (lan, locked,ect..) but if it's used on a pub server this will be an issue, which i'm sure you know.

    Also i noticed while i was testing a locked server, (me and 6 bots) it starts to lag very bad.

    So is there a way to optimize this from the lag ?
    Is there a way to limit the snarks per life ? (maybe i over looked it in the files)
    Maybe adding a cvar to keep spec's from dropping anything ?
    Have snarks released a little farther infront of player.
    The sound when snark explodes sounds like it is always behind you.

    //=========

    Using the radio, even tho the volume is set to 10 it still seems very low, along with the radius of the sound.
    IMO, the damage the radio takes could be alot higher. 2 shots with a scattergun and it's gone.
    and in some cases an admin may want to make the radio permanent. In which case there should be a limit of permanent radios with custom radius.
    Can you also add a volume slider to the "radio menu" ?
    //=========

    Just played a short game of arena_well, i changed the map using HLSW (changed to koth_viaduct / 10 bots)
    The server crashed (it seemed), and i timed out.
    i looked in the server console and seen what seems like an endless loop:

    Code:
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    I stopped the server, then restarted. it started scrolling that message again, then a moment later the server started.
    I see my credits and rank saved.

  2. #2
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public


    Re: My SourceOP Suggestions/Bugs


    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    In TF2 when in spec, you can drop mass amounts of snarks everywhere.
    This could be fun on some servers (lan, locked,ect..) but if it's used on a pub server this will be an issue, which i'm sure you know.
    Disable them then.

    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    Also i noticed while i was testing a locked server, (me and 6 bots) it starts to lag very bad.
    Lag when placing snarks? Or...?

    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    Is there a way to limit the snarks per life ? (maybe i over looked it in the files)
    No. They're either on or not.


    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    Can you also add a volume slider to the "radio menu" ?
    Nope.



    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    Code:
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    ...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    You should not see this message any more times than you have maps in your mapcycle.

  3. #3
    cladiron's Avatar



    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2010
    Last Online
    Jan 14, 2012
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2



    Re: My SourceOP Suggestions/Bugs


    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    In TF2 when in spec, you can drop mass amounts of snarks everywhere.
    This could be fun on some servers (lan, locked,ect..) but if it's used on a pub server this will be an issue, which i'm sure you know. Smile

    Disable them then.
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken_F00l
    Disable them then.
    The main reason i was looking into SourceOP was due to the snarks.
    i recall how they were in TFC, and thought there may have been better control over them in the new engine. Or possibly you being such a great coder. perhaps make it work.
    I had no idea, and that was the reason for asking.
    i Was kind of puzzled when i seen your reply above.

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken_F00l
    Lag when placing snarks? Or...?
    I don't know if it from placing them, or the fact so many were created and removed.

    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    Is there a way to limit the snarks per life ? (maybe i over looked it in the files)
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken_F00l
    No. They're either on or not.
    After re-reading my question i see how you mis-understood.
    Even tho that would be a nice feature, let me ask a different way for clarification.
    Can a set limit of snarks be used per client life ?

    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    Can you also add a volume slider to the "radio menu" ?
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken_F00l
    Nope.
    Simple enough.

    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    Code:
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    ...
    [SOURCEOP] Advancing cycle...
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken_F00l
    You should not see this message any more times than you have maps in your mapcycle.
    there are 30 maps in the mapcycle.txt. there are more than that in the list i posted, an i only copied a portion of what was there as it was scrolling 1 every couple of seconds.

    Well i hope some of this thread was helpful to you or anyone else that may like to try this out.
    I won't be posting anymore questions on this as it seem like since the author even tho quick to reply, keeps his remarks short and sweet (with a little bit of rude).

  4. #4
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Snarks currently exist as either on for everyone or off for everyone. There is currently no implemented limits per player or per player life. Perhaps in another version such options will exist, but they currently don't, so your only option is to disable them.

    The volume slider thing in the radio menu is not possible due to the limited interface Valve provides for displaying UI to players from the server.

    I'll look into the "advancing cycle" thing to see if there is a real problem there.

    Sorry for coming off as rude, but the answers to your questions were simple. I hope the above elaboration has helped.

  5. #5
    cladiron's Avatar



    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2010
    Last Online
    Jan 14, 2012
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2




    yes, thank you for the reply back explaining.

    As for the "Advancing cycle... " messages.
    Could it be possibly reading the whole maps folder instead ? there are more than 30 maps in the folder.

  6. #6
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    No, it should only be doing it at most once per map in your map cycle because once it has advanced to where it started it should give up. Either way, I've improved the message for next version and even if it does somehow get stuck it should now give up with an error message.

  7. #7
    cladiron's Avatar



    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2010
    Last Online
    Jan 14, 2012
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2




    Another bug i have seen.
    it has done this 2 out of 2 times.

    After everything is installed, i join my server.
    Then type "admintut".
    On the screen where it says click the "Me" option.
    It says there is a window that will open and is viewable by pressing ESC.

    After pressing ESC, there is no window open relating to sourceOP.
    So i guessing this is where the option to select "Me" is located because i still have not seen that window. ( i'm guessing it would look like the radiomenu window).

    The way i had to setup admin was to directly edit the DF_admins.txt
    And
    As for the remote connection, i created the .txt following your example folder.

    Since i'm not seeing that window, is this why the remote user isn't automatically created ? I'm pretty sure the admintut isn't finishing.

    Is this the section that would normally create the remote user ?

  8. #8
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Remote users cannot be created by the admin tutorial/setup thing. It is only for adding admins to DF_admins.txt. It does appear admintut is broken. The notification that the window was closed is not being sent to the game server any more.

Tags for this Thread