Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [SOLVED] SourceOP breaks TF2 SM menu.

  1. #1
    chicken's Avatar



    Join Date
    Sep 20, 2007
    Last Online
    Oct 03, 2013
    Posts
    32
    Threads
    11



    [SOLVED] SourceOP breaks TF2 SM menu.


    SourceOP breaks the menus of sourcemod in TF2. Is there a way to disable the SourceOP menus so they don't interfere with sourcemod? Also, enabling melee only mode in SourceOP tf2 causes the server to instantly crash.

  2. #2
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    What do you mean it breaks them? Like the Sourcemod menus never work or they just don't work when a SourceOP menu is up?

    I'll check out that melee crash. Is it on Windows or is it Linux?

  3. #3
    chicken's Avatar



    Join Date
    Sep 20, 2007
    Last Online
    Oct 03, 2013
    Posts
    32
    Threads
    11




    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken_F00l
    What do you mean it breaks them? Like the Sourcemod menus never work or they just don't work when a SourceOP menu is up?

    I'll check out that melee crash. Is it on Windows or is it Linux?
    The sourcemod menus never work when SourceOP is loaded. The sourcemod menus do show up, but selecting anything on it causes the menu to close and re-open after a few seconds without the selected choice being done. I'm running SourceOP on Windows.

  4. #4
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Thanks. I see the problem. Can you try replacing addons/SourceOP/lua/includes/menu.lua with this file:
    http://www.sourceop.com/test/menu.lua

    And also replace addons/SourceOP/lua/includes/modules/playercommand.lua with this file:
    http://www.sourceop.com/test/playercommand.lua

    Let me know if it fixes the issue or causes other issues. Thanks.

  5. #5
    chicken's Avatar



    Join Date
    Sep 20, 2007
    Last Online
    Oct 03, 2013
    Posts
    32
    Threads
    11




    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken_F00l
    Thanks. I see the problem. Can you try replacing addons/SourceOP/lua/includes/menu.lua with this file:
    http://www.sourceop.com/test/menu.lua

    And also replace addons/SourceOP/lua/includes/modules/playercommand.lua with this file:
    http://www.sourceop.com/test/playercommand.lua

    Let me know if it fixes the issue or causes other issues. Thanks.
    I'm still having the same problem with the sourcemod menus using those files.

  6. #6
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Yep, sorry. Try this playercommand.lua instead (with the menu.lua above):
    http://www.sourceop.com/test/2/playercommand.lua

    I've tried this one and it works for me.

  7. #7
    chicken's Avatar



    Join Date
    Sep 20, 2007
    Last Online
    Oct 03, 2013
    Posts
    32
    Threads
    11




    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken_F00l
    Yep, sorry. Try this playercommand.lua instead (with the menu.lua above):
    http://www.sourceop.com/test/2/playercommand.lua

    I've tried this one and it works for me.
    Thanks. This file fixed the sourcemod menu, though my server crashes frequently with both sourcemod and SourceOP running. I'll try running SourceOP only for now.

  8. #8
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    I've fixed the melee only crash. You can get the fix by updating your DF_funcoffs.txt. See this thread:
    http://www.sourceop.com/modules.php?...ewtopic&t=3898

    Both fixes will be included in the next release.

Tags for this Thread