Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Sourceop remote admin control panel problem

  1. #1
    motherfat's Avatar



    Join Date
    Sep 15, 2010
    Last Online
    Dec 13, 2010
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    3



    Sourceop remote admin control panel problem


    it work for a couple of days ago and now for some reason it says username or pass incorrect when its correct and set on the remote server is it some new drivers i installed or something idk y its doing it can someone help

  2. #2
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Linux or Windows? Check that the user text file exists in the correct location and that the password is the first line in the file.

  3. #3
    motherfat's Avatar



    Join Date
    Sep 15, 2010
    Last Online
    Dec 13, 2010
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    3




    windows i think and yes its correct

  4. #4
    motherfat's Avatar



    Join Date
    Sep 15, 2010
    Last Online
    Dec 13, 2010
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    3




    i had my username for it as Motherfat and on the list Motherfat so i add one called motherfat and add motherfat on list and it works now, its some bug

  5. #5
    glouch's Avatar



    Join Date
    Oct 04, 2008
    Last Online
    Dec 03, 2014
    Posts
    1,837
    Threads
    9




    Motherfat is a rather amusing name.

  6. #6
    motherfat's Avatar



    Join Date
    Sep 15, 2010
    Last Online
    Dec 13, 2010
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    3




    NEVERMIND BUG IS BACK AGAIN IT SAYS IT AGAIN FOR SOME REASON but it keeps bugging i have to create a new motherfat.txt and restart server then its fixed cuz when an admin left it bugged

  7. #7
    cladiron's Avatar



    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2010
    Last Online
    Jan 14, 2012
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2




    Same problem here, but a little more complex.

    The game server is on my network. (centos5.5)
    I use a remote panel which i can install multiple servers/games with.
    So 1 user can have as many servers wanted. (each under a different game root folder. ex= /home/name/ob_server1 , /home/name/ob_server2,/home/name/ob_server3, ect..)

    Remote Admin Control Panel is on Win-XP

    so when using the admin control panel to log in i'm guessing that means the user account the servers are under ?
    When trying to log in with that info. it says i do not have access.
    No Firewall on game servers box.
    Port forward to win-XP machine with admin control panel.

    i have tried accessing with Wan and with Lan IP's.

    Any ideas, or is this a bug ?

  8. #8
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    Quote Originally Posted by cladiron
    so when using the admin control panel to log in i'm guessing that means the user account the servers are under ?
    No. See here:
    http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Managin...e_Client_Users

  9. #9
    cladiron's Avatar



    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2010
    Last Online
    Jan 14, 2012
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2




    I followed your tut and got a remote session working.
    I had to use a Lan IP, Wan IP say i don't have access even tho the servers are viewable in the masterserver list.
    I have the port to the control panel forwarded.

    i tried to setup SourceOP on another server on my network, and gave a different user to log into remotely. The the remote still would only connect to the first server i setup.
    So i got on a 3rd computer and installed the remote,forward the port and tried to connect.
    It still would only connect to the first server sourceOp was installed on.
    the game servers are all on the same IP under different ports.

    Am i over looking something ?
    Or is it not possible to install on more than 1 IP

  10. #10
    Drunken F00l's Avatar



    Join Date
    Dec 11, 2004
    Last Online
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts
    5,874
    Threads
    182
    Reputation
    SourceOP Thread


        
    Steam: 76561197968459473 
    Steam join date: Dec 31, 1969
    Steam Level: 46
    Profile Status: Public



    You'll need to change the remote port for the other two since they will all be trying to use the same one. Set DF_remote_port on the command line. For example, add:
    +DF_remote_port 2376

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread