PDA

View Full Version : admintut doesnt work :(



Anigmos
Aug 21, 2005, 08:21 PM
hi ive got a problem everytime i type admintut in console it says unknown comand

Drunken F00l
Aug 21, 2005, 08:23 PM
Good chance SourceOP isn't running then. Have you tried anything else, like saying info and then your player name to see if you get a response from SourceOP?

Anigmos
Aug 21, 2005, 08:26 PM
info in chat or console?

Drunken F00l
Aug 21, 2005, 08:26 PM
info playername


in chat.

Anigmos
Aug 21, 2005, 08:28 PM
nothing happens...

Drunken F00l
Aug 21, 2005, 08:29 PM
SourceOP isn't running.

Anigmos
Aug 21, 2005, 08:30 PM
hmmm maybe ill try it with the zip file but where is it?

Drunken F00l
Aug 21, 2005, 08:32 PM
Not ready yet. You can do a advanced install to a folder on your desktop. Be careful though it creates a file in the {installdir}../bin folder.

Anigmos
Aug 21, 2005, 08:34 PM
hmm there isnt any.dll file how does it start?

Drunken F00l
Aug 21, 2005, 08:35 PM
The dll file is the file that goes outside in the bin folder. Another file, the vdf file, tells the server to start the plugin in the bin folder.

Anigmos
Aug 21, 2005, 08:36 PM
hmm i dont have the bin folder

Anigmos
Aug 21, 2005, 08:44 PM
sry i thought it would be IN the install folder^^ sry i found the bin