PDA

View Full Version : Need some Help



L283023
Aug 20, 2008, 05:00 PM
To start off this thread, I would just like to thank Drunken F00l for creating SourceOP. It is a superb plugin. Now here's the problem...

Every admin command works great and all, but the players at my server cannot use any player command. Well actually, they can use jetpack, but thats about it. Whenever they type the player commands (such as !allguns), it never succesfully gives them allguns. And some odd reason when I start my server it says that I've got 1452 credits, but as soon as I make my server nonlan by typing "sv_lan 0", it says I have 0 credits, and I can't get anymore by killing NPC. It says something like, "You've reached the max credits on this map."

I've already set the maximum amount of credits. I've turned off the cheatprotect. I have "df_feature_credits" set to 1.

Any help would be appreciated.

Drunken F00l
Aug 20, 2008, 05:34 PM
To start off this thread, I would just like to thank Drunken F00l for creating SourceOP.
You're welcome.


Whenever they type the player commands (such as !allguns), it never succesfully gives them allguns.
!allguns is not a SourceOP command. Perhaps they are trying commands that aren't SourceOP commands? What other commands don't work?
See this page for a list of player features and commands (the player ability pages are not done, but you get the idea):
http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Player_Commands


And some odd reason when I start my server it says that I've got 1452 credits, but as soon as I make my server nonlan by typing "sv_lan 0", it says I have 0 credits
This is because your SteamID on a LAN game and non-LAN game is different. Credits are based on a player's SteamID so there is no way around it.


and I can't get anymore by killing NPC. It says something like, "You've reached the max credits on this map."
You're interested in the CVAR DF_credits_maxpermap. Set it to something high (like 999999).

L283023
Aug 20, 2008, 06:19 PM
!allguns is not a SourceOP command. Perhaps they are trying commands that aren't SourceOP commands?
I didn't know that it wasn't. I saw it done on a server called Fujitechs, and they say that they use SourceOP. But thanks for letting me know.



See this page for a list of player features and commands (the player ability pages are not done, but you get the idea):
http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Player_Commands
I've been there before, but under 'Buying Items' it says I must log in, and I don't know how.



This is because your SteamID on a LAN game and non-LAN game is different. Credits are based on a player's SteamID so there is no way around it.
I know that, but it never shows my true SteamID. When I'm in LAN it says STEAM_ID_LAN. And when I change it to an Internet game it says STEAM_ID_PENDING. And the problem is that it says STEAM_ID_PENDING for everyone who joins (meaning that anyone can use the admin features). Btw, could this be because I recently bought a router?



You're interested in the CVAR DF_credits_maxpermap. Set it to something high (like 999999).
I do that at the beginning, when my server is still LAN. But when it changes over to Internet it says, "You have reached the max credits on this map", whenever I start killing NPC.


Oh yeah, and do you have a list of the NPCs' names so I can spawn some. All I know is NPC_manhack.[color=white]

Drunken F00l
Aug 21, 2008, 02:55 AM
When you click the Buying Items link it asks you to login because it thinks you want to edit the page. It thinks you want to edit the page because the page doesn't exist yet and that's what happens when you click a link for a page that doesn't exist yet in a wiki.

I don't know why it says STEAM_ID_PENDING for everyone. Sounds like you have some router/firewall issues that prevent your server from properly connecting to the steam service to authenticate IDs.

The max credits per map thing could be a bug. I'm not sure why it would do that suddenly just because you changed sv_lan, but I've never tested it either.

List of NPCs:
http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Category:NPCs

TribalBone
May 30, 2009, 02:19 PM
hey i have a problem with the NPCs
i cant spawn them can you tell me how i make it?
i tried admin_ai create with some names of NPCs already but it dont find it

Drunken F00l
May 30, 2009, 03:13 PM
admin_ai create was actually unfinished. You can try doing admin_ai create npc_metropolice (as an example).

TribalBone
May 31, 2009, 06:58 AM
thanks it works but can i control them?

Drunken F00l
May 31, 2009, 02:04 PM
Depends on what you mean. Usually, no. Try googling hl2 npc spawning.

TribalBone
Jun 01, 2009, 05:30 AM
i mean if they shoot somebody

Drunken F00l
Jun 01, 2009, 01:33 PM
You mean you want to control what they shoot? Look into the SetRelationship input.