PDA

View Full Version : SourceOP-Ideas



ToxicWaste
Jul 18, 2005, 05:23 AM
------------http://www.sourceop.net/sourceop.gif-----------

_Enter in your idea for SourceOP below, and maybe Drunken F00l will use ur idea as a plugin._

ToxicWaste
Jul 19, 2005, 03:48 AM
I know this is my post but I have an idea I wish to share.

Maybe SourceOP can have a spawning menu like Garry's Mod but better and we can spawn what the current map has to give instead of making an ent-room for each map. just make the map so when u want to put a wall peice in, just apply it to the menu and when u play it that wall will be in the spawning menu. It would really lower down the ping of the server.

Drunken F00l
Jul 21, 2005, 01:19 PM
Graphic menus can not be created server side. Only crappy menus with some choices as buttons with text on them. I don't see how your suggestion would lower ping.

ToxicWaste
Jul 21, 2005, 08:43 PM
It would lower ping because in TFC AdminOP, it need ent's to be on the map already wich take up space on the map and make it go slower. But if u only spawned the ones u want, it would save space on the map.
¿Know what I mean?

snoopcat
Jul 24, 2005, 02:40 AM
toxic waster... please refrain from making polls on when you think sourceop should be released as it is a waste of time. Drunken Fool works hard on sourceop and a poll isnt gonna decide for him when he releases souceop. It will be released when it is finished.

Secondly, what do you base this theory of 'lower pings' for the server if it uses a gui menu for ent spawning?

ToxicWaste
Jul 24, 2005, 10:36 AM
1st of all.
---------------------
This poll is just to see when people WANT" SourceOP to be out.
Not to decide when it WILL be out.
Dont post of my forum about a poll.
This is an idea forum.
---------------------

2nd of all
---------------------
My idea makes sence if you look at it my way.
If you have ever played AdminOP entmaps, you would know the map already has ent's on it in like a special room, most likly underground.
If there was a spawning menu, people wouldnt have to make maps have ent's already in it and because of all the ent's they make for the maps already, it causes lag.
If you only spawned only what u needed, then it wouldn't lag as much as having usless ent's that you will not use for the current round, already in the map.
---------------------

snoopcat
Jul 25, 2005, 02:12 AM
Toxic Waste, i believe these forums are Drunken Fools, not yours. Also, you should load a entmap and run a +showbudget, you will find that the entities put on the map already do not cause anymore lag then whats already there. (do your research before you make a statement)

Naquadria
Jul 25, 2005, 02:58 AM
ent maps don't lag me... I've played on servers running a ent map when they were full with no lag. May be you should upgrade your system :idea:

Please stop making threads about when you think SOP will be released or when it should be released... It will be released when its done. From now on all threads about when you guys think it should be or want SOP to be released will be locked.

Drunken F00l
Jul 27, 2005, 02:11 AM
Lock overridden..for a second. I just wanted to say that the special underground rooms on ent maps are required because only models and map entities can be created or copied during a map. The underground rooms contain entities that the map maker made and are not models that you can spawn in any other map.