PDA

View Full Version : Need help installing



The_Ghost
Mar 30, 2008, 07:22 PM
Im having a problem, I got source op working but when I try to upload it to my server that I am renting it doesnt work. :(

Drunken F00l
Mar 31, 2008, 06:25 PM
What mod are you installing SourceOP for? Half-Life 2 Deathmatch?

If you're doing Team Fortress 2, the TF2 version of SourceOP is not released yet and that is why it's not working.

The_Ghost
Mar 31, 2008, 07:01 PM
Its a hl2dm server. That im renting.

Drunken F00l
Apr 01, 2008, 01:05 PM
Well then I need more than just "it doesn't work." What happens when you type plugin_print at the server console? Does the server start at all? Do you have the vdf file in the correct location?

The_Ghost
Apr 01, 2008, 03:07 PM
The server starts up but it's like there no plugin installed. The VDF file is located in the addons folder on the server.

larz
Apr 01, 2008, 03:11 PM
The server starts up but it's like there no plugin installed. The VDF file is located in the addons folder on the server.take detailed screen shots. Explain your problems in as much detail as possible. Explain everything you did when you installed sOP and started up the server

The_Ghost
Apr 01, 2008, 03:23 PM
I put the source op folder in the addons along with the vdf file. I couldnt use the installer cause I use filezilla to transfer files. After I installed the folders I restarted the server and the sourceop wont show up. And thats all I did when I installed the folders.

The_Ghost
Apr 01, 2008, 03:52 PM
I went on the server and type in console plugin_print like you said and it showed source op but It's like it's not enabled? Is there anything I can type in console to enable source op.

Drunken F00l
Apr 01, 2008, 05:10 PM
By "not enabled" do you mean you don't have admin? Or none of the features are enabled? Go to the addons\SourceOP\features folder. There are a bunch of text files. For each feature you want your server to have, there needs to be a 1 in the text file (not a 0 which may be your problem).

The_Ghost
Apr 01, 2008, 07:06 PM
Never mind I got it to work. I went back and read the instruction better and found out what i did i had some files missing.

Thanks VERRRRY nice mod :D

The_Ghost
Apr 01, 2008, 09:02 PM
Hate to be a bother but how would I make it so that everyone has the e_freeze and e_unfreeze command. I have it so admin can but I want others to have that command as well but not be admin.


Thanks :D

Drunken F00l
Apr 01, 2008, 10:11 PM
Open DF_admins.txt

For the default user add:

addAdminCmd = e_freeze
addAdminCmd = e_unfreeze

larz
Apr 02, 2008, 06:13 AM
Hate to be a bother but how would I make it so that everyone has the e_freeze and e_unfreeze command. I have it so admin can but I want others to have that command as well but not be admin.


Thanks :Dhay the ghost, whats the IP to your server. I used to play aHELLA deathmatch way back :)

The_Ghost
Apr 02, 2008, 03:51 PM
72.5.86.144:27015

Glad to have you come on some larz

The_Ghost
Apr 03, 2008, 09:39 PM
How would I use the user file so if I only people I want to have e_propspawn. I dont get how to use the user file.

Thanks :D

Drunken F00l
Apr 04, 2008, 02:09 PM
You would have to add each one of their SteamIDs.

Example:


"SteamID:STEAM_0:0:1234"
{
addAdminCmd = e_spawnprop
}
"SteamID:STEAM_0:0:1235"
{
addAdminCmd = e_spawnprop
}
"SteamID:STEAM_0:0:1236"
{
addAdminCmd = e_spawnprop
}

etc... Do this for each person. You can also do it by name, but it's less secure. Examples should be in the DF_admins.txt file itself.

You can also see this page for more:
http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Adding_Admins

The_Ghost
Apr 05, 2008, 02:32 AM
I added the people in the admin folder but it never works i follow the directions and i even downloaded the admin helper tool.

It never see any of the things i do, in the admin folder.

Drunken F00l
Apr 05, 2008, 02:33 AM
What do you mean you added the people to the admin folder? For in game admins you should be adding entries in the DF_admins.txt file.

The_Ghost
Apr 05, 2008, 02:35 AM
Thats what i've been doing adding the steam id and putting the commands but it never works.

Drunken F00l
Apr 05, 2008, 02:36 AM
Copy and paste the contents of the file inside of code blocks (i.e. click the code button underneath the subject box when replying) and I will look at it.

The_Ghost
Apr 05, 2008, 02:41 AM
// Admin file sample
// for SourceOP

// For a list of valid admin and player commands
// visit: http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Commands

// To add a user, follow this format
// On a new line (with the quotes) put:
// "SteamID:PLAYER_STEAM_ID"
// or
// "Name:PlayerName"
// or
// "IP:PlayerIP"
// Replace the information after the colon with the appropriate user data.
// Then on the line below add a '{' character.
// Then use the available commands on seperate lines below the '{' character:
// baseLevel
// password
// denyCmd
// denyAdminCmd
// addAdminCmd

// To deny a normal player command add:
// denyCmd = command_to_deny
// To deny a admin command add:
// denyAdminCmd = command_to_deny
// To add access to a admin command add:
// addAdminCmd = command_to_add

// Each command must be followed by a '=' character and then the information for the command.
// Then after all commands for the user have been set, add a '}' character on a seperate line.

// Examples for admins have been given below. Examples may and should be removed when editing this file.

// The default user is used for all players not authenticated as an admin.
// It's recommended that the default user has no access to admin commands.

// If no password is set, it is assumed that the user requires no password
// and the user matching the information will be authed without a password.

// All lines that have // before them are ignored by SourceOP when processing this file.


// This is an example user
// it is ignored since every line has // before it
//
// this user would have all commands that have level less
// than 128 and would not be allowed to use admin_pass.
// in addition, he or she would also have access to the
// admin_noclip and admin_rcon command.
// the user must login with password "exampleuser"
//"SteamID:STEAM_0:1:1234"
//{
// baseLevel = 127
// denyAdminCmd = pass
// addAdminCmd = noclip
// addAdminCmd = rcon
// password = exampleuser
//}


// Another example user
// it is ignored since every line has // before it
//
// this entry causes all people named "Llama" to not
// be able to speak.
//"Name:Llama"
//{
// baseLevel = 0
// denyCmd = say
// denyCmd = say_team
//}


// Last example user
// it is ignored since every line has // before it
//
// this entry causes the user with IP 10.32.4.18 to have access
// to all admin commands except slay (no password required)
//"IP:10.32.4.18"
//{
// baseLevel = 131071
// denyAdminCmd = slay
//}


// This is the default user.
// This should always remain in this file, but can be modified to your liking.
"Default:Default"
{
baseLevel = 0
}

"SteamID:STEAM_0:1:13784109"
{

Drunken F00l
Apr 05, 2008, 02:42 AM
It got truncated because it was so long so just post what you have after the default user.

The_Ghost
Apr 05, 2008, 02:44 AM
// This is the default user.
// This should always remain in this file, but can be modified to your liking.
"Default:Default"
{
baseLevel = 0
}

"SteamID:STEAM_0:1:13784109"
{
baseLevel = 131071
}

Drunken F00l
Apr 05, 2008, 02:45 AM
So you only have one admin with full access. Is that all you want? I thought you wanted more people with access to e_spawnprop.

The_Ghost
Apr 05, 2008, 02:48 AM
Well for right now I just want one person and thats me. But later down the line after people come on and starts building and stuff e_spawnprop is going to be a special command only to member. But theres noone right now.

Drunken F00l
Apr 05, 2008, 02:48 AM
OK, so is admin working for you? I guess now I don't understand what your problem is.

The_Ghost
Apr 05, 2008, 02:50 AM
Admin isnt working for me. Does the file look right? Cause i cant get admin working.

Drunken F00l
Apr 05, 2008, 02:51 AM
Assuming your SteamID is actually STEAM_0:1:13784109 and you aren't playing a LAN game, that is perfect.

The_Ghost
Apr 05, 2008, 02:53 AM
ok, Thanks

:D

Drunken F00l
Apr 05, 2008, 02:55 AM
If it still isn't working after verifying your SteamID, make sure sv_lan is 0 at the server by typing "sv_lan" in the console and seeing what the value is. If it says the value is 1, you need to either set it to 0 or change your SteamID to STEAM_ID_LAN.

If it is infact set to 0 already, then I'm not sure what else could be wrong. Let me know if you find anything. I'm going to bed.

The_Ghost
Apr 05, 2008, 02:56 AM
will do

and i think i will go to bed to.

The_Ghost
Apr 19, 2008, 01:12 PM
How do you set it up so you can paint items a different color. Any help would be nice. Thanks :D

avy
Apr 19, 2008, 02:33 PM
wouldnt that be the e_render command??

e_render R G B, but make sure your looking at the entity.

Drunken F00l
Apr 19, 2008, 04:50 PM
It is the e_render command, but it isn't just R G B as the parameters.

It's:
e_render Mode Amt FX R G B

So, to turn something red:
e_render -1 -1 -1 255 0 0

-1 means don't change this value.

The_Ghost
Apr 19, 2008, 11:12 PM
I tried it and it works, so you cant just type the color word you have to put the numbers in right. Or is there a way to make it for you can type the words.

Drunken F00l
Apr 19, 2008, 11:26 PM
Only the numbers.

The_Ghost
May 08, 2008, 09:51 PM
one more question. Is there a webshort cut link. If there isnt is there something i can add to make it have one.

Thanks

Drunken F00l
May 09, 2008, 11:46 AM
I don't understand your question.

The_Ghost
May 09, 2008, 03:15 PM
it's were you put a webshortcut link. you put the website you want and the message trigger like "music" then the url. When you type music it brings it up.

Davethegreat
May 09, 2008, 04:05 PM
Mani admin plugin if its installed, find the file called webshortcutlists. it shows you example on how to do it.

Drunken F00l
May 10, 2008, 12:35 PM
SourceOP doesn't have such a feature.