PDA

View Full Version : Radio not working - Linux/Hl2dm



Berni
Feb 18, 2008, 12:03 AM
Hi, I already have asked this in IRC, but since no one replies there.

I just installed the Sourceop mod on my hl2dm linux server and everything is working fine.
However the radio thing I wanted doesn't work
It doesn't spawn it, but when I try to spawn a second one it says there is already one radio.
What am I doing wrong ?

I'm also running metamod and sourcemod on the server.

Edit: btw., is the source code available to this mod ?
I would really like to know how you are displaying those HUD messages...
and how to spawn airboats :p

Berni
Feb 18, 2008, 10:40 AM
You are welcome to reply ;)

Ok... I just installed a fresh hl2 dm on my server, and copied sourceop there.
The radio doesn't work there either, so I guess it's a problem in sourceop.

Drunken F00l
Feb 18, 2008, 06:17 PM
Shouldn't be. Are you sure the models are on the server. Do you have downloads enabled on the client? Nothing will show up if the server or the client do not have the model. Have you tried restarting HL2?

Nightmare
Feb 19, 2008, 02:36 AM
It is the old problem that exist for all mods running with linux.

http://www.sourceop.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=594

e.g.
http://pix.nofrag.com/0/8/6/9946c3fd6e2cae991e9eabd67089ctt.jpg (http://pix.nofrag.com/0/8/6/9946c3fd6e2cae991e9eabd67089c.html)

Berni
Feb 19, 2008, 04:21 AM
Shouldn't be. Are you sure the models are on the server. Do you have downloads enabled on the client? Nothing will show up if the server or the client do not have the model. Have you tried restarting HL2?

When I connect to your souceop server, the radio is working fine.
My server has the models and the download is working from my fastdownload server and trough srcds. I don't even see a single box of the radio.
I restarted my server and my hl2 multiple times, tried different maps, did a new install of the srcds. It says I have already spawned a radio the second time I tried it, I don't think I'm doing anything wrong.
If you like you can have ftp access to my test install to see if there is anything wrong... but I doubt it.

Berni
Feb 19, 2008, 08:21 AM
If you ask me, there is something wrong with CBaseEntity::KeyValue on Linux.

Drunken F00l
Feb 19, 2008, 07:52 PM
It is indeed a problem with Linux. Linux and/or the engine doesn't like the fact that the model directory has upper case characters. I know Linux is case sensitive in regards to files, but the code refers to them by the correct case. I think somewhere in the engine, it is getting converted to lower case and thus the problem. The fix isn't as simple as renaming the directories to all lower case.

I'll probably release an update later.

Berni
Feb 19, 2008, 08:30 PM
ok thanks, looking forward to this.
and uhm, can you maybe tell me how to display hud messages ? :P
like the credit message in the top right corner.

Drunken F00l
Feb 20, 2008, 10:20 AM
DF_feature_showcredits controls whether or not it is displaying.
DF_feature_showcredits_x and DF_feature_showcredits_y control the position. This feature doesn't work in CSS because they removed the hud messages from the game.

Berni
Feb 20, 2008, 02:20 PM
I know how to change cvars, but I wanted to know what sourceop is exactly doing to send it to the clients 8)

Drunken F00l
Feb 21, 2008, 03:06 AM
It's just a user message called HudMsg.

Berni
Feb 28, 2008, 05:01 AM
Any updates to this ?
I really wanna have this awesome radio on my server :P

Drunken F00l
Feb 28, 2008, 09:25 PM
I just compiled a fix. Didn't test it, but it should work (it's got the same fix that I used for the TF2 version). There are replacement models and materials. Make sure you use the lower-case directory names like they are in the zip file. Replace the so file thats in the zip file with your old one.

Download:
http://www.sourceop.com/downloads/SourceOP/special_r132/sop_lin_radio_fix.zip

Berni
Mar 01, 2008, 12:30 PM
Wooh thanks allot, it's working now.

But there are 2 bugs...
When you turn on the lasers and destroy the radio then, the server crashes.
And the opacity/color effects aren't shown until you move the radio with gravity gun.

Drunken F00l
Mar 03, 2008, 12:16 AM
Does it crash if the lasers are off and you destroy the radio? How about if any of the other effects are on?

Berni
Mar 03, 2008, 09:57 AM
No, only when lasers are on and you destroy the radio.
But I made a temporarily fix, hex edited the binary to disable it :P

Drunken F00l
Mar 03, 2008, 04:51 PM
What about if lasers are on and you destroy it by shooting it rather than using the menu? I would expect the same thing, but I'm just checking.

Berni
Mar 03, 2008, 07:25 PM
It doesn't matter how you destroy it.

chief2493
Jun 03, 2008, 02:49 PM
has the crashing issue been fixed yet, if so where can i get this fix?

maison09
Apr 22, 2009, 04:37 AM
Very good discussion. Thank you so much. :D

maison de credit (http://maisondecredit.com)

internet-music
Sep 13, 2009, 05:42 AM
server definitely crashes by doing so