PDA

View Full Version : Some Ideas



Nightmare
Nov 20, 2007, 09:00 PM
- In both documentations (wiki + main page) the commands are missing:
+thruster
+rthruster
snark

- Add command for teleoporter/portal, like old hl1 entmod
- Not important: remove entity by name, like cheat command ent_remove/ent_remove_all
- One command that auto-toggle freeze/unfreeze like in sourceforts, there you press key r and it will change from freeze to unfreeze or back (usefull for building with Gravity Gun)
- Extended admin_lookingat (or a new command?): i am not a mapper but in sourceforts i think there are special values like spawnflags that decides the block freezestatus.
I dont know how to write it but if i spawn something with e_spawnprop it is not freezable with the sourceforts command - only if i put the spawned part over the flag (from sourceforts). I think after that at least one flag is added/changed.

Here is an example what i mean with the spawnflags flag - a howto for pre-built forts:
http://krizzl0r.fateback.com/sourceforts/prebuilt_forts/en.html
http://www.sourcefortsmod.com/boards/showthread.php?t=6521

Pwner_Express
Nov 21, 2007, 02:24 AM
yes, i think you're on to some thing specially with
Extended admin_lookingat (or a new command?): i am not a mapper but in sourceforts i think there are special values like spawnflags that decides the block freezestatus. I want to be able to spawn working buttons that i can link to open a door or set of lasers or stuff like that. If its possibl to make the buttons spawn things in-game and could set everyone fire as many things as possible.

perhaps have a minimod for TF2 for ppl that dont want too many ent capabilities and then in that minimod make it so you could spawn several objects including walls and be able to move them around with a select grab then you can move it around with binds to the arrow keys using some kind of unit system and you adjust the units from 1-32-64-128-256-512-1024-2048 so its like a snap to grid thing almost and everything can be made even really quick and you can select multiple things at once. Of course with regular ent cmds


just ideas i donno if its possible or if anyone wants it but i wish i could do that.

Drunken F00l
Nov 23, 2007, 11:57 AM
Thanks for pointing out that I was missing those commands. How did you find them if they weren't documented?

I'm not sure what you guys are wanting me to add to admin_lookingat. Do you just want the spawnflags value?

I like the toggle freeze command and the snap to grid idea.

I'm not sure if this is what you mean with the spawnprop issue, but you should be able to spawn something in a frozen state by typing frozen after the name of the prop. For example:
e_spawnprop blastdoor1 frozen

Nightmare
Nov 28, 2007, 12:53 PM
Thanks for pointing out that I was missing those commands. How did you find them if they weren't documented?

I am 1337!
No lol. ;)
I got it from changelog and i guessed the snark command.

Can you activate e_spawnboat and e_spawnjeep for sourceforts?
Or can i add them with working script to spawnaliases (i added it but they are not scripted)?

Nightmare
Nov 29, 2007, 01:33 PM
Also a blacklist for +copyent would be good to prevent server crashes.

Drunken F00l
Nov 29, 2007, 07:09 PM
As in a list of entities that aren't allowed to be copied? There already is such a list hard coded in the DLL. What other entities need to be on it?

Nightmare
Nov 30, 2007, 11:43 AM
As in a list of entities that aren't allowed to be copied? There already is such a list hard coded in the DLL. What other entities need to be on it?

It crashes if you copy the jeep/airboat from sf_sandbox_a7 map:

prop_vehicle_airboat
prop_vehicle_jeep


Maybe you should add a cvar or config file to add more? At the moment i dont know more but there are one.

Nightmare
Dec 01, 2007, 06:46 PM
Finally Sourceforts 1.9.3 is out and the Sourceop radio is working! :)

But most times the radio get stucked in wall.

Also the remote admin client is not working, always say incorrect password even if everything is correct configurated (maybe dont work with unknown mods?).
So i have deactivated the remote admin... :(

Drunken F00l
Dec 02, 2007, 02:36 PM
Finally Sourceforts 1.9.3 is out and the Sourceop radio is working! :)

But most times the radio get stucked in wall.

Also the remote admin client is not working, always say incorrect password even if everything is correct configurated (maybe dont work with unknown mods?).
So i have deactivated the remote admin... :(

How does it get stuck in a wall? Pics?

Also, it's interesting that the remote admin client doesn't work. All it does is open the addons/SourceOP/users/username.txt file in the game directory and checks the password agaisnt the first line in the file. The only thing I can think of is that it's not correctly detecting the game directory, but then a lot more would be wrong.

Nightmare
Dec 02, 2007, 03:21 PM
How does it get stuck in a wall? Pics?

Also, it's interesting that the remote admin client doesn't work. All it does is open the addons/SourceOP/users/username.txt file in the game directory and checks the password agaisnt the first line in the file. The only thing I can think of is that it's not correctly detecting the game directory, but then a lot more would be wrong.

For example sf_crete:
http://pix.nofrag.com/0/8/6/9946c3fd6e2cae991e9eabd67089ctt.jpg (http://pix.nofrag.com/0/8/6/9946c3fd6e2cae991e9eabd67089c.html)

In sourceforts 1.93 the radio always spawns at one place at a map, most times not a very good one.
Maybe there are some offsets wrong again. Also because i cant spawn some props with e_spawnprop.


I will check the remote admin again. Maybe wrong permission of the file or something like that (but i dont believe it).

Drunken F00l
Dec 02, 2007, 05:55 PM
If they always spawn in the same place, it sounds like bad offsets. If SourceForts was updated, it was likely updated to the newer engine which means the offsets have changed. Try the defaults again.

Nightmare
Dec 07, 2007, 06:17 PM
If they always spawn in the same place, it sounds like bad offsets. If SourceForts was updated, it was likely updated to the newer engine which means the offsets have changed. Try the defaults again.

I think the offsets are all correct and there are bugs.

I have installed hl2mp at my server and the radio-bug also exist:
spawns at same place (somewhere at the middle of the map?), most times not correct:
http://pix.nofrag.com/9/f/6/f13492dcd6c9a33c087b00925ab48tt.jpg (http://pix.nofrag.com/9/f/6/f13492dcd6c9a33c087b00925ab48.html)

Remote admin also can connect but says the username/password is incorrect even if everything is correct (i tried a lot of things):
http://pix.nofrag.com/b/0/8/b28cbe1dd0af47759c2eef2f6e044.png (http://pix.nofrag.com/b/0/8/b28cbe1dd0af47759c2eef2f6e044.html)
Also the documentation is incorrect, 2153 is the default port.


e_spawnboat works and e_spawnjeep do nothing (hl2mp).

Drunken F00l
Dec 07, 2007, 11:18 PM
I have no idea what to tell you about the radio bug. Perhaps you modified the default offsets.

If it's not letting you connect to remote admin still, it's probably something wrong with the name or location of the file.

Where in the docs is the port incorrect?

e_spawnboat should work in hl2mp. e_spawnjeep is defunct.

Nightmare
Dec 08, 2007, 04:03 AM
I have no idea what to tell you about the radio bug. Perhaps you modified the default offsets.

No i am using files from SourceOP_090beta_lin.tar.gz md5sum e4a6557cff943845100177b35369562e.

It is a linux bug!
I have tried it locally on xp and it works fine.
On linux it is fucked.



If it's not letting you connect to remote admin still, it's probably something wrong with the name or location of the file.

Same as above, Windows version work.


Where in the docs is the port incorrect?

Readme.txt from remote Admin tool and http://www.sourceop.com/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=4

Drunken F00l
Dec 08, 2007, 03:56 PM
Are the text files you have using Linux line formats (LF) or Windows (CR+LF)? Whichever it is, try the other and let me know if either works.

Nightmare
Dec 09, 2007, 06:10 PM
Are the text files you have using Linux line formats (LF) or Windows (CR+LF)? Whichever it is, try the other and let me know if either works.

The text files from SourceOP_090beta_lin.tar.gz are Dos/Windows files.
If i convert them to linux files (DF_funcoffs.txt/DF_funcsigs.txt) there is no difference.

The remote admin work after i have converted the config files to linux format!!!!
As far as i can see the other problem is not a format problem.