PDA

View Full Version : Won't load



JSC_PREDATOR
Sep 16, 2007, 07:24 PM
I added everything and now my server won't load atall.

Its a css server by the way if that helps.

EDIT:
It was because i didn't change the VDF file.

However the server is working now but it hasn't recognised any of the SourceOP stuff atall.

Another edit:
I don't know anything atall when it comes to coding so forgive me if im incorrect, maybe this plugin just wasn't built for css because it has some stuff which is linked onto hl2, some people just have css and not hl2, i think it could be something todo with the server on the ftp which makes it a little different from when your running it off your computer because you have both the games, thats why DF was able to record that video.

Drunken F00l
Sep 16, 2007, 07:49 PM
No, it'll definitely work for CSS. Are you trying to install it to a seperate srcds installation or what is going on? Linux? Windows? Need more info.

JSC_PREDATOR
Sep 16, 2007, 07:54 PM
I put the files in the correct directories by using the windows version, at first the server wouldn't even start when i realised i forgot to add:

"Plugin"
{
"file" "cstrike/addons/sourceop"
}

originally it was:

"Plugin"
{
"file" "sourceop"
}

I gotta go i'll tell you more tomorrow.

Drunken F00l
Sep 16, 2007, 07:59 PM
The correct one is the original. The sourceop dll is supposed to go in the srcds\bin folder. If you are trying to get this working on your local machine, just use the installer.

JSC_PREDATOR
Sep 17, 2007, 04:27 AM
The correct one is the original. The sourceop dll is supposed to go in the srcds\bin folder. If you are trying to get this working on your local machine, just use the installer.
Ok well in my gscp there are 2 bin folders, theres one outside the cstrike folder and one inside, which one is it suppose to go in?
If its suppose to go in cstrike then the downloader doesn't really make complete sence because it came in 2 folders bin and gamemod, i was just assuming that it was suppose to go outside cstrike.

Drunken F00l
Sep 17, 2007, 10:30 AM
Yes, the dll goes in the bin folder that is outside the cstrike folder which is why the original VDF is the correct one. If you want, you can place the dll in the cstrike/bin folder but you have to change the vdf to point to ../cstrike/bin/sourceop (you need the ../ part). Have you seen the installation wiki page (http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Installing#Windows)?

JSC_PREDATOR
Sep 17, 2007, 10:48 AM
Yes i did, do you think if i gave you my passwords for the ftp and the gscp you would be able to take a look at it?

JSC_PREDATOR
Sep 17, 2007, 11:23 AM
Sorry about the double post but i had to because it has nothing todo with the first one.
Wouldn't it be better if you added in the auto installer an install path which works for ftp servers like in the other versions of SourceOP?

Drunken F00l
Sep 17, 2007, 01:48 PM
I could look at it if you sent ftp passwords, yes. I wouldn't recommend it, but if you absolutely can't get it to work then I guess it's fine.

The installer can't upload to ftp, but if you "install" it to somewhere like C:\UploadThis\srcds\hl2mp and then uploaded the contents of that folder to the correct locations, it should work.

Edit: I have class right now. Therefore, if you do decide to send ftp passwords I won't be able to take a look for about another hour.

JSC_PREDATOR
Sep 17, 2007, 02:18 PM
I decided to move my server over to gmod10, me and joe have some idea's to bring back the old jsc maps (some of you here might know what im talking about)
Anyways there is a high probability that alot of the stuff won't work if i add sourceop to the server when on gmod10 but im still going to give it a shot.

And again i'll make a thread with the list of problems i encounter. (if any)
I was able to make a none ded server and the plugin worked perfectly on both css and hl2dm these are some of the problems.

On both of the games it doesn't say SourceOP by Counter-Strike Source or deathmatch.

In css the rank name and number of credits never displays.

Drunken F00l
Sep 17, 2007, 03:21 PM
SourceOP won't work on gmod10. If they have linux binaries, I will see what I can do to make it work, but until then I really can't.

The SourceOP thing in the game description that you are talking about is off by default. This is because it causes issues with some other plugins (I guess they read from the game description). If you want to turn it on, you need to set the DF_modify_gamedescription CVAR to 1. For a full list of CVARs please see: http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Server_CVARs .

In css, the rank and credits do not display because they have disabled hud messages. There may be a workaround to this, but I haven't done much investigation.