PDA

View Full Version : Source mod conflict with Source OP?



dudleyjohn
Apr 30, 2011, 10:47 PM
I accidentally installed SourceMOd on our server, thinking it was SourceOP. Now that I have installed SourceOP, it still does not work. Is it possible that SourceMod is conflicting with SourceOP? I know Mani Admin did.
Thanks.

Drunken F00l
May 01, 2011, 12:20 AM
Could be. I think they will both work if you install them both as metamod plugins.

DaftMink
May 04, 2011, 12:05 AM
There's no chance SourceMod (http://www.sourcemod.net/) is conflicting with SourceOp (http://sourceop.com/).
I run both and they work fine together.

Also if you don't have Metamod:Source (http://www.sourcemm.net/) installed SourceMod won't run.

P.s. SourceOp probably shouldn't be run through Metamod:Source.

Drunken F00l
May 04, 2011, 12:25 AM
Why not? It should work perfectly fine with metamod source. I'd recommend it if you're using multiple server admin plugins.

DaftMink
May 04, 2011, 01:15 AM
Just thought plugins needed to be written differently to work with Metamod:Source, guess that's not true.

Always ran SourceMod with Metamod, and SourceOp as a standalone plugin.

Drunken F00l
May 04, 2011, 07:58 PM
SourceOP works with either.

kaisersoze
May 15, 2011, 03:09 PM
:oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: