PDA

View Full Version : SourceOp install on remote server



dudleyjohn
Apr 25, 2011, 06:44 AM
I'm trying to install SourceOp on our purchased server. Are there directions somewhere on how to do this? It's a Linux server. I've tried using the installation directions (manual) on this site, but they never work for me. I guess the problem is trying to translate server paths and files correctly to make sure everything gets put in the right place.

SourceOp has been working on our server, but only after asking the tech spt people to do it for us. We'd like to be able to do it ourselves. Thanks.

Drunken F00l
Apr 25, 2011, 12:52 PM
The only instructions are the ones it sounds like you've already found:
http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Installing#Linux

dudleyjohn
May 01, 2011, 04:02 PM
To install SourceOP:

Go to the site to download the latest version

http://www.sourceop.com/modules.php?name=Downloads&d_op=viewdownload&cid=1

Extract the files to a folder.

FTP to the server.

Go to the bin folder just inside the gamemod folder (Right now, it is called "orangebox". Open the bin folder.

Copy all the files from the bin folder you extracted to the bin folder you have open on the server. There is another bin folder inside the hl2mp folder. Make sure you are NOT putting the files into that one.

Go the the addons folder inside the hl2mp folder.

Delete the SourceOPs folder.

Drag the SourceOPs folder from the folder you extracted to the server to replace the SourceOPs folder there.

Replace the DF_admins.txt file in the SourceOPS folder with your custom DF_admins.txt file.

Restart the server, or change the map.