PDA

View Full Version : Sourceop remote admin control panel problem



motherfat
Sep 15, 2010, 04:12 PM
it work for a couple of days ago and now for some reason it says username or pass incorrect when its correct and set on the remote server is it some new drivers i installed or something idk y its doing it can someone help

Drunken F00l
Sep 15, 2010, 08:50 PM
Linux or Windows? Check that the user text file exists in the correct location and that the password is the first line in the file.

motherfat
Sep 16, 2010, 01:48 PM
windows i think and yes its correct

motherfat
Sep 16, 2010, 04:20 PM
i had my username for it as Motherfat and on the list Motherfat so i add one called motherfat and add motherfat on list and it works now, its some bug

glouch
Sep 16, 2010, 04:56 PM
Motherfat is a rather amusing name.

motherfat
Sep 16, 2010, 05:25 PM
NEVERMIND BUG IS BACK AGAIN IT SAYS IT AGAIN FOR SOME REASON but it keeps bugging i have to create a new motherfat.txt and restart server then its fixed cuz when an admin left it bugged

cladiron
Oct 08, 2010, 05:05 AM
Same problem here, but a little more complex.

The game server is on my network. (centos5.5)
I use a remote panel which i can install multiple servers/games with.
So 1 user can have as many servers wanted. (each under a different game root folder. ex= /home/name/ob_server1 , /home/name/ob_server2,/home/name/ob_server3, ect..)

Remote Admin Control Panel is on Win-XP

so when using the admin control panel to log in i'm guessing that means the user account the servers are under ?
When trying to log in with that info. it says i do not have access.
No Firewall on game servers box.
Port forward to win-XP machine with admin control panel.

i have tried accessing with Wan and with Lan IP's.

Any ideas, or is this a bug ?

Drunken F00l
Oct 08, 2010, 11:06 AM
so when using the admin control panel to log in i'm guessing that means the user account the servers are under ?

No. See here:
http://www.sourceop.com/wiki/Managing_Remote_Client_Users

cladiron
Oct 11, 2010, 08:55 PM
I followed your tut and got a remote session working.
I had to use a Lan IP, Wan IP say i don't have access even tho the servers are viewable in the masterserver list.
I have the port to the control panel forwarded.

i tried to setup SourceOP on another server on my network, and gave a different user to log into remotely. The the remote still would only connect to the first server i setup.
So i got on a 3rd computer and installed the remote,forward the port and tried to connect.
It still would only connect to the first server sourceOp was installed on.
the game servers are all on the same IP under different ports.

Am i over looking something ?
Or is it not possible to install on more than 1 IP

Drunken F00l
Oct 12, 2010, 03:07 PM
You'll need to change the remote port for the other two since they will all be trying to use the same one. Set DF_remote_port on the command line. For example, add:
+DF_remote_port 2376

cladiron
Oct 12, 2010, 04:57 PM
Your instruction above are for 2 CP's open on 2 or more computers.
correct ?

Well my main objective is to have 1 CP open, and viewing 2 or 3 servers.

Is this possible ?

And

Installing the CP on other computers on my network was just to see if i was having an issue connecting across my network.
Which i do have issues. ( i think it's router related )
The same for another 1 of my admins.
Since he was outside my network, he could not connect.

Is there any chance something with in the code could be effecting it since it's on a LAN ?
I went to www.canyouseeme.org to see if the port was open, but it wasn't.
I ported 2375 to the CP machine, and the machine does have a static IP.

Drunken F00l
Oct 12, 2010, 08:36 PM
My instructions are for multiple servers on the same computer. It is not possible to connect to multiple servers from the same instance of the client application, but you can have multiple instances running simultaneously.