PDA

View Full Version : Sourceop got error when server starts



Naruto
Jan 19, 2011, 01:38 AM
i got this error, and server crash. Any idea?

http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/2008/errorno.jpg

Drunken F00l
Jan 19, 2011, 01:44 AM
Make sure you have the latest beta. You should have 0.9.4.

Naruto
Jan 19, 2011, 11:24 PM
yes, i have. but still have problem.

Drunken F00l
Jan 20, 2011, 01:31 AM
Are you sure? This is one of the specific erros fixed in the latest beta. What game are you trying to start?

Naruto
Jan 20, 2011, 03:23 AM
When sourceop as metamod plugin, i can't start server. In the opposite(sourceop as addon), it can start

im running a hl2dm server.

EDIT: it can start since i remove addons/sourceop.vdf and keep addons/metamod/sourceop.vdf

EDIT2: i got this error when sourceop hooking steam_api (no crash, but freeze the server until i click "OK")


The procedure entry point ?AddProfileForThread@CVProfManager@@QAEPAVCVProfil eThreadEntry@@PAVCVProfile@@I@Z could not be located in the dynamic link library tier0_s.dll

Drunken F00l
Jan 20, 2011, 01:49 PM
I stand by my statement saying that the modelinfo error is occuring because you were loading an outdated version of the plugin. You probably have the old DLL in once place and the new DLL in another and metamod loads the old one but VSP is loading the new one.

The error dialog you are seeing occurs with or without SourceOP on Windows servers. Or at least it does for me.