PDA

View Full Version : SourceOP



StealthAssassin
Oct 17, 2005, 04:42 PM
Im very confused about setting my self up as admin... i tried admintut in the console because the help file said it would help me do that. But i have no console

Naquadria
Oct 17, 2005, 05:06 PM
options -> Keyboard -> advanced -> check the box next to Developers Console.

StealthAssassin
Oct 17, 2005, 05:43 PM
Ok that worked but when i type admintut it says its locked?

StealthAssassin
Oct 17, 2005, 05:44 PM
also while im thinking of it can u run a dedicated server and play on it from the same computer?

Naquadria
Oct 17, 2005, 06:13 PM
Ok that worked but when i type admintut it says its locked?

goto half-life 2 deathmatch\hl2mp\addons\SourceOP and see if there is a file called admintut_lock.txt, and delete it.


also while im thinking of it can u run a dedicated server and play on it from the same computer?
Yes it's possible to do that.