PDA

View Full Version : Administration Control panal connects but can't do anything?



Rocketkiller
Oct 08, 2005, 08:46 AM
I installed the admin control panal and got it to connect but there in only two buttons and I can't do any thing with the control panal. there in only a
Status and a info button, the status button say attempting to connect do you know how to fix the problem?

Drunken F00l
Oct 08, 2005, 12:26 PM
This means that permission data isn't being sent from the server to the client. Perhaps you didn't give yourself permission do to anything?

Rocketkiller
Oct 08, 2005, 12:39 PM
how do you do that?

Drunken F00l
Oct 08, 2005, 12:43 PM
http://www.sourceop.net/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=4

Rocketkiller
Oct 08, 2005, 05:59 PM
What does this mean? "Then for each remote admin a text file must be created with the name of the remote admin's name. In the individual admin file is the admin's password and permissions."

Naquadria
Oct 08, 2005, 08:32 PM
it means for other admins you want to add.