PDA

View Full Version : Can't do rcon commands through Admintool



Ghezus
Aug 22, 2005, 06:07 AM
When i do this it wont change cvars or maps it just returns the current value or returns nothing.

Drunken F00l
Aug 22, 2005, 02:09 PM
The RCON window in the remote admin tool doesn't tell you if anything has happened. It doesn't use logaddress or anything, so it has no way to. It should run whatever you put in to it though.
Example:
changelevel mapname

Should change the map.

Ghezus
Aug 22, 2005, 04:26 PM
Well im on lan with the server so i can check it and it doesnt...
When i do "changlevel de_dust" in the SourceOP Admin Panel . And then check the server it show:

"Changelevel <levelname> : Continue the game on a new level"

And when i do "Mp_friendlyfire 1" it returns in both the CP rcon and on the console off the server:

"mp_friendlyfire" = "0"

By the way the game im running is CS: S.

Drunken F00l
Aug 22, 2005, 10:12 PM
It appears I broke it when I put in checks to make sure neither rcon_password nor quit were being run. You can grab a new copy of the installer to fix the problem.

Ghezus
Aug 23, 2005, 03:59 AM
Thnx